LEGAL INFORMATION

GERALÓGICA, Lda.
Rua Padre Margalhau, Nº 2040, Breiieira
2400-801 Amor, Leiria, Portugal

Web Hosting: www.geralogica.pt

We ask to give a small click or to complain something for the content or for the site, we ask that you do not send an email to rgpd@geralogica.pt

WHO WE ARE?

Geralógica is a renowned automation and systems engineering company in central Portugal (Leiria). This company has a multidisciplinary, dynamic and experienced team that operates in several business areas (paper industry, ceramics industry, glass industry, pharmaceutical industry, wood industry, plastics industry, food industry, chemical industry, civil industry, metalomechanics and WWTPs.

Please read the following guidelines carefully so that you are informed of how your personal information is collected, stored and used.

DATA PROTECTION

All existing personal data the various computer systems and databases of the company were collected through contractual relations and professional interventions with their clients. The use is essentially for the purposes presented above.

According to article 10 of Portuguese Law no. 67/98, of 26/10, which refers to the security conditions related to the collection of information in open networks, ensuring that all our employees involved in data processing are covered to the duty of secrecy and confidentiality.

At the moment you deem it more appropriate, you may cancel, change or delete your personal data as long as you express this will by email to rgpd@geralogica.pt. One of the highest priorities of this brand is compliance with and compliance with the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (RPGD) No 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the European Council of 27 April 2016 establishing and standardizing the treatment and protection of personal data.

In addition, we guarantee that your data will not be marketed or transmitted to a third-party company. On the other hand, we cannot guarantee the confidentiality of all the data used in the various commercial actions, because they are essential for the normal operation of the company.

Your personal data will be stored for the period necessary to provide services, invoices and compliance with legal obligations.

WHAT DATA AND INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Through the contact form we collect the following personal data:

  • Name: Essential to identify the customer’s request;
  • Address: Essential to identify the place of service delivery;
  • NIF: Essential for handling all documentation;
  • Email: Essential for the exchange of correspondence to understand customer needs and complementary information;
  • Telephone contact: Essential to get in touch with the customer for further clarification.

In addition, we collect:

  • IP address;
  • Geographic location;
  • Information about the device used;
  • Which search engine is used;
  • What is the date and duration of the visit;
MANAGING PERSONAL DATA

The collection of the client’s personal data will only be performed when the customer gives his consent in an explicit way. Its management and treatment are intended for previously stated purposes.

COPYRIGHT

All content and design were created internally or with recourse to a third-party company. It is essential to reflect that a partial or total copy is totally prohibited and reprehensible. In this sense, GERALÓGICA is totally protected by the Portuguese and international Law on data protection, author protection and intellectual protection.

This company reserves the right not to accept campaigns or advertisements of third-parties. In addition, GERALÓGICA may enjoy the right to modify any content or images on this website at any time it deems most appropriate.

LINKS SYSTEM

All internal and external links on this website are intended to facilitate and improve navigation and better target you to what you need. This company cannot assume, at all, any kind of responsibility for the problems resulting from external links.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

These are small text files stored on your computer that collect information specific to your device and usage experience. Information that is essential for website and statistical improvement of traffic.

COOKIES USED

This Website uses a set of cookies to allow a better performance and experience for the user. Each stored cookie is unique and contains anonymous information. Thus, cookies have a main function in determining the usefulness, interest and number of users who visit our website, in order to allow a faster and more efficient navigation, eliminating the need to enter repeated information.

In this way, we use the following cookies:

Strictly needed cookies: allow the user to navigate the website and use their applications, as well as access the security areas of the website.

Analytic Cookies: Enables the company to be aware of some informational data so that it can improve the performance of your website.

Acceptance or deactivation of cookies may be performed at any time. However, it is essential to have the knowledge that this deactivation will create some navigation problems and graphic coherence. We warn that browsers keep the cookies and in turn some personal data from which we cannot assume any responsibility.